ID300 1550nm Laser Source

ID300 SERIES

  • DFB Laser
  • 1550nm
  • 300ps Laser Pulses
  • 0 to 500MHz Repetition Rate
  • FC/PC Connector
  • Compact and reliable
  • External Input Trigger

Applications

  • Quantum Optics
  • Fiber Optics Characterization
  • Spectroscopy
  • Optical Measurements

Description

The ID300 short-pulse laser source is an externally-triggered optical source that generates sub-nanosecond laser pulses. Used in combination with a variable optical attenuator, this source cost-effectively approximates a single photon source.

Features

  • DFB laser
  • >300ps laser pulses
  • External input trigger (NIM, ECL, PECL, LVPECL or TTL)
  • 1550nm
  • Repetition rate from 0 to 500MHz
  • Compact and reliable stand-alone unit
Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookEmail this to someone