ID220 NIR Free-Running SPAD

Single photon detector | 900 - 1700NM

  • InGaAs/InP¬†APD
  • 900-1700nm
  • Free-Running
  • Low Dark Count Rate
  • 20% Quantum Efficiency
  • 250ps Timing Resolution
  • Adjustable Deadtime

Applications

  • Quantum Optics
  • Quantum Cryptography
  • Singlet Oxygen
  • Fiber Optics Measurement
  • Spectroscopy, Raman
  • Eye Safe Lidar
  • Fluorescence Lifetime
  • Photoluminescence
  • IC Failure Analysis

Description

The ID220 brings a major breakthrough for single photon detection in free-running mode at telecom wavelengths. It is the first single-photon detection module built around an InGaAs/InP passively quenched avalanche photodiode.
It provides a cost-effective solution for applications in which asynchronous photon detection is essential.

The cooled InGaAs/InP avalanche photodiode and associated electronics have been specially designed for achieving low dark count and afterpulsing rates in free-running mode. The module can operate at detection probability levels of 10%, 15% and 20% with a deadtime that can be set between 1us and 25us.

Arrival time of photons is reflected by a 100ns TTL pulse available on an SMA connector with a timing resolution as low as 250ps at 20% efficiency. A simple USB interface allows the user to set the efficiency level and the deadtime.
A standard FC/PC connector with a single mode fiber or a multimode fiber (with a 62.5 microns core diameter) is provided as an optical input.

The ID220 comes with a +12V 60W adapter .The detector is available with singlemode or multimode input.

Features

  • Adjustable detection probability (10%-15%-20%)
  • Adjustable deadtime (1us to 25us)
  • TTL Output (100ns, SMA connector)
  • Remote control via USB
  • Singlemode or multimode fiber connection
Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookEmail this to someone