Photon Counting

When it comes to choosing a photon counting module, the most important factor to consider is the wavelength of your application. For your desired wavelength, you should then consider whether a gated or free-running single photon detector is most appropriate.

In applications where a strong light pulse is applied before the measurement is carried out, a strong photocurrent within the photodiode can result in trapped charges that are released at a later stage; resulting in a higher noise floor. Turning off the detector during the application of the strong light pulse will minimize this effect. Gated detectors should also be used when it is important that two or more detectors are active at the same time, such as when measuring photon correlations.

Free-running detectors, on the other hand, will typically outperform gated detectors when the count rates are low ( < 1/dead-time), exhibiting less dark counts and after-pulsing or higher efficiency.

Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookEmail this to someone

Visible Photon Counters

ID100 VIS Best Dark Count Rate

  • Silicon Avalanche Photodiode
  • 350-900nm
  • Free-Running
  • Timing Resolution – 40ps
  • Low Dark Count Rate <5Hz
  • Regular, Standard & Ultra-Low Noise Grades

ID110 VIS 100MHz Photon Detector

  • Silicon Avalanche Photodiode
  • 350-900nm
  • Free-Running and Gated
  • Adjustable Deadtime
  • 200ps Timing Resolution
  • Low Dark Count Rate
  • 25% Quantum Efficiency

ID120 VIS Highest Quantum Efficiency

  • Silicon Avalanche Photodiode
  • 350-1000nm
  • Free-Running
  • 80% Quantum Efficiency
  • 200Hz Dark Count Rate
  • 500um Active Area
  • Integrated Counter

ID150 VIS 8 Channel SPAD

  • Silicon Avalanche Photodiode
  • 350-900nm
  • Free-Running
  • 1×8 Linear Array
  • 8 Independent Outputs
  • 40x40um Pixels
  • No Crosstalk

Infrared Photon Counters

ID280 Superconducting Nanowire

  • 600-1700nm
  • Swiss-made cryocooler
  • Free-running
  • High Quantum Efficiency
  • Dark Count Rate < 100Hz
  • 70 ps Timing Resolution

ID230 NIR Best Dark Count Rate

  • InGaAs/InP APD
  • 900-1700nm
  • Free-Running
  • Best dark count rate (<50Hz)
  • 200ps Timing Resolution
  • Single mode or multimode fiber connection

ID210 NIR 100MHz Gated Detector

  • InGaAs/InP APD
  • 900-1700nm
  • Gated and Free-Running
  • 100MHz Trigger Rate
  • Lowest Dark Count Rate
  • 30% Quantum Efficiency
  • Most Versatile Device

ID220 NIR Free-Running SPAD

  • InGaAs/InP APD
  • 900-1700nm
  • Free-Running
  • Low Dark Count Rate
  • 20% Quantum Efficiency
  • 250ps Timing Resolution
  • Adjustable Deadtime

Products

Clavis3 QKD Platform for R&D

  • Secure Key Exchange Up To 100km
  • High-Speed Key Generation
  • Coherent One-Way (COW) Protocol (patented by IDQ)
  • Hardware Based Key Distillation Protocol (FPGA)

ID801 Time to Digital Converter

  • TDC
  • 8 Channels
  • Time-Tagging Device
  • 81ps Timing Resolution
  • Coincidence Counter
  • Time Interval Analysis
  • Software Included

ID350 PPLN Photon Pair Source

  • PPLN
  • 775-1500nm
  • Pulsed and CW
  • Type 0 SPDC 775-1550nm
  • Type 0 SPDC 780-1560nm
  • 5nm Temp. Tuning Range
  • SHG Con. Efficiency ~25%/W

ID300 1550nm Laser Source

  • DFB Laser
  • 1550nm
  • 300ps Laser Pulses
  • 0 to 500MHz Repetition Rate
  • FC/PC Connector
  • Compact and reliable
  • External Input Trigger